GCSS Award Winners Since 1981

 

 

Gwen Hutcheson Outstanding Educator

 

2009

Melisa Jeffers, Gwinnett County

Betsey Kennedy, Cobb County

Cathy Powell, Bulloch County

 

 

 

Outstanding Social Studies Educator [Renamed Gwen Hutcheson

Outstanding Award 2009]

 

1981

Montine Bartlett, Rome City

Glen Blankenship, Decatur City

Sylvester Brown, Richmond County

 

1982

Carole Hahn, Emory University

Jeannette Moon, Georgia State University

Lounelle Beecher, Richmond County

 

1983

Bill Reeves, Clarke County

Barbara McCay, Gwinnett County

 

1984

June Bryant, Fulton County

Suzanne Eddinger, Gwinnett County

Jane Morris, Jackson County

 

1985

James Pippin, Muscogee County

Robynn Greer, Clayton County

Blanche Lumley, Clarke County

 

1986

Gwen Collier, Clayton County

Phillip Newton, Clayton County

James Wimberly, Bibb County

 

1987

Dewey Hughes, Dalton City

Helen Richardson, Fulton County

Dale Robbins, Clayton County

 

1988

Ted Key, Clayton County

Phil Holland, DeKalb County

Betty English, Henry County

 

1989

Bill Bass, Richmond County

Ed Jackson, University of Georgia

Kim Pruitt, Banks County

 

1990

Beverly Armento, Georgia State University

Amberly Benefield, Clayton County

Marlene Melvin, Gwinnett County

 

1991

Peggy Caldwell, Clayton County

Garry Bahn, Gwinnett County

Benjamin Crosby, Fulton County

 

1992

Mary T. Mason, Gwinnett County

Glenda H. Wills, Cobb County

Lois E. Wolfe, Clayton County

 

1993

Dorothy Schuyler, Troup County

Hazel Lucas, DeKalb County

Terry Burns, Clayton County

 

1994

Delories Horton, Cherokee County

Andy Preston, Ware County

Dany Ray, Grady County

 

1995

Jeaneen Camp, Paulding County

Kathy Cox, Fayette County

Anita Kirk, Paulding County

Stephanie Kemmerlin, Heard County

 

1996

Debbie English, Rockdale County

 

1997

William Brooks, Bibb County

Gwen Hutcheson, Georgia Department of Education

Gloria Mohney, Richmond County

Susan Turner, Gwinnett County

 

1998

Miller Barron, Cobb County

Julie Yost, Fulton County

Mike Pascairell, Richmond County

 

1999

Helen Vella, Richmond County

Frances Davis, Dougherty County

Sherry Field, University of Georgia

 

2000

Angela Fiske, Paulding County

Evelyn Grant, Gwinnett County

Cathy Hodge, Georgia Voyager Magazine

 

2001

Suzanne Click, Tift County

Wayne Foster, Richmond County

Mary Stakes, University of Georgia

 

2002

Sharon Coleman, Okefenokee RESA

Stephanie Caywood, Capitol Education Center

Geri Collins, Fulton County

 

2003

Lynn McCoy, Southwest Georgia RESA

Nadine Wright, Elbert County

Cathy Geis, Fayette County

 

2004

Becky Ryckeley, Fayette County

Andrew White, Clayton County

Brenda Bair, Henry County

Judy Butler, University of West Georgia

 

2005

Helene Brown, Gwinnett County

Jan Daniel, Fayette County

Myra Reese, DeKalb County

 

2006

Jon Gloer, Fayette County

Patricia Guillory, Fulton County

Dolores Haake, Henry County

 

2007

Jennifer Dawson, Cobb County
Gary Petmecky, Gwinnett County
Dale Tyree, Fulton County

 

2008

Fran Bolinger, Cobb County

Sue Funk, Muscogee County

Laura Meyers, Georgia State University

 

 

 

 

Program of Excellence Award

 

1990

Gwinnett County Schools, Gwinnett County

Kittredge Magnet, DeKalb County

Central High School, Thomas County

 

1991

Riverwood High, Fulton County

Hart Elementary, Hart County

Otwell Middle, Forsyth County

Columbia County Schools, Columbia County

 

1992

McClesky Middle, Cobb County

Forsyth Central High, Forsyth County

Air Line Elementary, Hart County

 

1993

Mount Zion Elementary, Clayton County

North Forsyth Middle School, Forsyth County

 

1994

Winship Magnet Elementary, Bibb County

South Hall Middle, Hall County

 

1995

Cherokee Elementary, Cherokee County

Calhoun Elementary, Calhoun City

 

1996

Johnson Magnet, Richmond County

Timothy Elementary, Clarke County

Knight Elementary, Gwinnett County

 

1997

North Springs High, Fulton County

Sope Creek Elementary, Cobb County

 

1998 - 2000

None

 

2001

Webb Bridge Middle, Fulton County

 

2002

None

 

2003

Cross Middle, Dougherty County

 

2004

Union Grove Middle, Henry County

 

2005

Gwinnett County Schools Eighth Grade Program, Gwinnett County

 

2006

Echols County K-12 Program, Echols County

 

2007

History Day in Georgia, Georgia Humanities Council

 

2008

Luella Elementary School, Henry County

 

2009

Georgia Council on Economic Education

 

 

 

Berryman Service Award

 

1995

Marion Rice, University of Georgia

 

1996

Helen Richardson, Fulton County

 

1997

Jeannette Moon, Atlanta City Schools

 

1998

Mary Hepburn, University of Georgia

 

1999

Ed Jackson, University of Georgia

 

2000

Gwen Hutcheson, Georgia Department of Education

 

2001

Elmer Williams, University of Georgia

 

2002

Jeanette Kirby, Muscogee County Schools

 

2003

Don Schneider, University of Georgia

 

2004

David Martin, Georgia Council on Economic Education

 

2005

None

 

2006

Sharon Coleman, Okefenokee RESA

 

2007

Nannette McGee, Georgia Department of Education (retired)

 

2008

Diane Sloan, Southern Center for International Studies

 

2009

None

 

 

 

GCSS President's Award

 

2002

Glen Blankenship, Georgia Council on Economic Education

 

2005

Trish Klein, Georgia College and State University

 

2006

Mary Stakes, University of Georgia

 

2007

Ed Jackson, University of Georgia

 

2008

Bill Cranshaw, Georgia Department of Education

2009

Nadine Wright, Elbert County

 

 

 

Social Studies Statesman Award

 

2004

Louise McBee, Georgia House of Representatives

 

 

 

Friend of Social Studies Award

 

2005

Dorothy Olson, Georgia Capitol Museum

 

2007

Peter White, Southern Center for International Studies